The Audiologist's Role in Assessing Work-Related Hearing Loss in an Occupational Setting
[…] In addition to the Noise Reduction Rating, it is helpful to have hearing protection fit-test results such as Personal Attenuation Ratings (PARs).

The worker may report, "I got the hearing loss in the Gulf War." The worker may have arrived at the industry with a pre-existing hearing loss, in which case this would be evident on the baseline audiogram. Our major concern is to determine whether the noise at the current employer caused or contributed to the hearing loss. In §1904.5(a), the requirement states that "you must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness" (Determination of Work-Relatedness, 2001, sentence 1).