2017 Convention Program Committee

  • Mary Lee Casper, Co-Chair
  • Anita Vereb, Co-Chair

Academic and Clinical Education

  • James F. Naas, Topic Chair
  • Pamela Smith, Topic Chair
  • Amber Banks
  • Natalie Benafield
  • Ruth Bentler
  • Lauren Bland
  • Jean Blosser
  • Melissa Bunner Scaggs
  • Nancy Carlino
  • Lesli Cleveland
  • Fofi Constantinidou
  • Kate Cook
  • Patricia Dorn
  • Sharon Duke
  • Elena Dukhovny
  • Scott Ferguson
  • Allison Frederick
  • Mona Griffer
  • Lori Grove
  • Ray Hull
  • Kathleen Kaiser
  • Jane Kleinert
  • Rik Lemoncello
  • Judith Macias-Harris
  • Mary Beth Mason-Baughman
  • David McCoy
  • Judy Montgomery
  • Andrea Moorman
  • Elaine Mormer
  • Elaine Orcutt
  • Aishah Patterson
  • Marcel Paules-Broadway
  • Kristen Powers
  • Jennifer L. Pruitt
  • Gayatri Ram
  • Kristin Roush
  • Kenneth Ruder
  • Alan Smith
  • Amanda Stead
  • Christine Strike Roussos
  • Anu Subramanian
  • John Tonkovich
  • Yvana Uranga-Hernandez
  • Patrick Walden
  • Anita Wasileski
  • Carmen Wells
  • Teresa Wolf

Assessment of Hearing and Balance Disorders in Adults

  • Devin L. McCaslin, Topic Chair
  • Steven Doettl
  • Matthew Fitzgerald
  • Gary Jacobson
  • Shu-En Lim

Assessment of Hearing and Balance Disorders in Children

  • Derek J. Stiles, Topic Chair
  • Lindsay Bondurant
  • Lauren Calandruccio
  • Laurie Eisenberg
  • Kristin Gravel
  • Laura Dreisbach Hawe
  • Rebecca Lewis
  • Lisa Owens
  • Andrea Pittman
  • Andrea Warner-Czyz

Auditory/Central Auditory Processing

  • Jeanane M. Ferre, Topic Chair
  • Martha Burns
  • Laura Polich
  • Suzanne Purdy
  • Vishakha Rawool
  • Deborah Ross-Swain
  • Thomas Zalewski

Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC)

  • Jan Bedrosian, Topic Chair
  • Erna Alant
  • Laura Ball
  • Meher Banajee
  • Lisa Bardach
  • Ann Beck
  • Cathy Binger
  • Michelle Bourgeois
  • John Costello
  • Marlene Cummings
  • Karen Erickson
  • Lynn Fox
  • Carrie Fratecelli
  • Laura Getty
  • Michelle Gutmann
  • Linda Hoag
  • Jerrold Jackson
  • David Koppenhaver
  • Joanne Lasker
  • Filip Loncke
  • Mark Mizuko
  • Rhea Paul
  • Parimala Raghavendra
  • Ralf Schlosser
  • Rose Sevcik
  • Sarah Wallace
  • Oliver Wendt
  • Krista Wilkinson

Autism Spectrum Disorders

  • Schea N. Fissel, Topic Chair
  • Tina K. Veale, Topic Chair
  • Ellyn Arwood
  • Jennifer Brown
  • Sloane Burgess
  • Stephen Camarata
  • Lisa Chattler
  • Elizabeth Crais
  • Kristina Curro
  • Abigail Delehanty
  • Janet Dodd
  • Amy Donaldson
  • Kathryn Drager
  • Allison Ellawadi
  • Jessica Hooker
  • Mareile Koenig
  • Susan Latham
  • Ciera Lorio
  • Janet Norris
  • Erika Olmedo
  • Twyla Perryman
  • Jennifer Roche
  • Siva priya Santhanam
  • Vicki Simonsmeier
  • Jessica Stewart
  • Lillian Stiegler
  • Susan Stokes
  • Elaina Swartzlander
  • Kathy Thiemann-Bourque
  • Courtney Venker
  • Megan Wiessner

Craniofacial and Velopharyngeal Disorders

  • Adriane Baylis, Topic Chair
  • Maia Braden
  • Dana Collins
  • Kelly Cordero
  • Kristen Deluca
  • Angela Dixon
  • Lynn Marty Grames
  • David Jones
  • Jamie Perry
  • Alison Scheer-Cohen
  • Graham Schenck
  • Tom Watterson

Cultural and Linguistic Issues

  • Danai Kasambira Fannin, Topic Chair
  • Naga Alomari
  • Audrey Bernard
  • Helen Blake
  • Janet Bradshaw
  • Kristina Bustamante
  • Jose Centeno
  • Jamila P. Foreman
  • Melissa Garcia
  • Brian Goldstein
  • Twhanna Green
  • Ella Inglebret
  • Sandra Jackson
  • Karen Jacobsen
  • Rochel Lazewnik
  • Mirza Lugo-Neris
  • Jenna Luque
  • Silvia Martinez
  • Tedd Masiongale
  • Robert Mayo
  • Sharynne McLeod
  • Lucía Méndez
  • Pamela R. Mitchell
  • Maria L. Muñoz
  • Giselle Núñez
  • Janna Oetting
  • Ben Pham
  • Giang Pham
  • M. Adelaida Restrepo
  • Kenyatta O. Rivers
  • Celeste Roseberry-McKibbin
  • Amee Shah
  • Gabriela Simon-Cereijido
  • Connie Summers
  • Casey Taliancich-Klinger
  • Shurita Thomas-Tate
  • Carol Westby
  • Melissa White
  • Rachel M. Williams
  • Sharon Williams
  • Carla Wood

Fluency

  • Rodney Gabel, Topic Chair
  • Michael Boyle
  • Courtney Byrd
  • Soo-Eun Chang
  • Derek Daniels
  • Joseph Donaher
  • Robin Edge
  • Emily Figliomeni
  • Hope Gerlach
  • Charles Hughes
  • Stephanie Hughes
  • Farzan Irani
  • Jennifer Kleinow
  • Anna Lichtenstein
  • Nathan Maxfield
  • Charles Osborne
  • Scott Palasik
  • James Panico
  • Laura Plexico
  • Jean Sawyer
  • Kathleen Scaler Scott
  • Sarah Smits-Bandstra
  • Glen Tellis

Global Issues and Practices

  • Brenda Louw, Topic Chair
  • Gina Tillard, Topic Chair
  • Rahul Chakraborty
  • Suzanne Hopf
  • Yvette Hyter
  • Megan McAuliffe
  • Lisa McDonald
  • DeAnne Wellman Owre
  • Kelly Ann Pena
  • Michael Robb
  • Linda Rosa-Lugo
  • Karla Washington

Hearing and Balance Science

  • Ravi Krishnan, Topic Chair
  • Saradha Ananthakrishnan
  • Samira Anderson
  • Shaum Bhagat
  • Jamie Bogle
  • Michael Heinz
  • Lata Krishnan
  • Xin Luo
  • Anna Meehan
  • Pamela Souza
  • Chris Zalewski

Interprofessional Education and Practice

  • Janet Simon Schreck, Topic Chair
  • Jennifer M. Simpson, Topic Chair
  • Kenn Apel
  • Mark DeRuiter
  • Jeffrey DiGiovanni
  • Kyle Epps
  • Lynn Flahive
  • Elizabeth (Liz) Gavett
  • Tamar Greenwell
  • Kyomi Gregory
  • Darla Hagge
  • Carolyn Higdon
  • Marie Kerins
  • Nancy Lewis
  • Denise Ludwig
  • Erin Mattingly
  • John McCarthy
  • Robert Moore
  • Robert E. Novak
  • Robert Serianni
  • Brian Shulman
  • Jennifer Taylor
  • Kara Tignor
  • Amanda Tyree
  • Dawn Wetzel
  • Carol Zepecki

Intervention/Rehabilitation of Hearing and Balance Disorders in Adults

  • Jessica Sullivan, Topic Chair
  • Julie Arenberg Bierer
  • Aleah Brock
  • Tara Davis
  • Jemila Fairley
  • Katie Faulkner
  • Lisa Illich
  • Charissa Lansing
  • Cornetta Mosely
  • Homira Osman
  • Tina Penman
  • Sheila Pratt
  • Jill Preminger
  • Linda Rosa-Lugo
  • Neil Shepard
  • Hannah Siburt
  • Nancy Tye-Murray
  • Richard Tyler

Intervention/Rehabilitation of Hearing and Balance Disorders in Children

  • Donna Fisher Smiley, Topic Chair
  • Elizabeth Walker, Topic Chair
  • Sophie Ambrose
  • Christina Armfield
  • Kristina Blaiser
  • Tamala Bradham
  • Kelsey Dumanch
  • Kyle Epps
  • Tina Grieco-Calub
  • Samantha Gustafson
  • Rachael Frush Holt
  • Emily Lund
  • Michael Macione
  • Thomas Page
  • Cynthia Richburg
  • Meredith Spratford
  • Desiree Wood

Language and Learning in School-Age Children and Adolescents

  • Shari Robertson, Topic Chair
  • Jennifer Schultz, Topic Chair
  • Jill Aarstad
  • Jill Brady
  • Lisa Chattler
  • Brad Crowe
  • Shari DeVeney
  • Tina Eichstadt
  • Susan Ellis Weismer
  • Ellen Estomin
  • Karen Fallon
  • Deborah A. Flynn
  • Perry Flynn
  • SallyAnn Giess
  • Eileen Haebig
  • Emily Hamuka
  • Rebecca Harvey
  • Marie Ireland
  • Laura Justice
  • Lisa Keane
  • Lisa McDonald
  • Christina Mock
  • Lissa Power-deFur
  • Keli Richmond
  • Cathy Ross
  • Brittany Schmidt
  • Sue Showers
  • Carney Sotto
  • Solveig Sperati Korte
  • Nayda Torres
  • Ann Tyler
  • Penelope Walker
  • Geraldine Wallach
  • Amy Weiss
  • Francine Wenhardt
  • Krystal Werfel
  • Kathy J. Wheat
  • Julie Wolter

Language Disorders in Adults

  • Natalie F. Douglas, Topic Chair
  • Javad Anjum
  • Kathryn Atkinson
  • Miranda Babiak
  • Lauren Bislick
  • Larry Boles
  • Kristofer Brock
  • Jennifer Brush
  • Leora Cherney
  • William Connors
  • Melinda Corwin
  • Gayle Dede
  • Roberta Elman
  • Maura English Silverman
  • William Evans
  • Gerasimos Fergadiotis
  • Sandra Glista
  • Katarina Haley
  • Anita Halper
  • Sabine Heuer
  • Ellen Hickey
  • Pei-Fang Hung
  • Rebecca Hunting-Pompon
  • Aura Kagan
  • Becky Khayum
  • Kelly Knollman-Porter
  • Elizabeth Madden
  • Nidhi Mahendra
  • Jamila Minga
  • Shirley Morganstein
  • Erline Nakano
  • Marjorie Nicholas
  • Cathy Off
  • Ilias Papathanasiou
  • Janet Patterson
  • Cheryl Paul
  • Mary Purdy
  • Stacie Raymer
  • Emily Rogalski
  • Cindy Sendor
  • Nina Simmons-Mackie
  • Kim Smith
  • Dave Stein
  • Candace Vickers
  • Sarah Wallace

Language in Infants, Toddlers, and Preschoolers

  • Jill Duthie, Topic Chair
  • Patti Solomon-Rice, Topic Chair
  • Shelley Bredin-Oja
  • Donna Boudreau
  • Valerie Boyer
  • Kathy Coufal
  • Shari DeVeney
  • Megan Dunn Davison
  • Denise Finneran
  • Gail Gillon
  • Catherine Gottfred
  • Ann Kaiser
  • Sue Ellen Krause
  • John Lybolt
  • Christine Maul
  • Nichole Mulvey
  • Kerry Proctor-Williams
  • Adele Raade
  • Heather Ramsdell-Hudock
  • Paula Rhyner
  • Megan Roberts
  • Kathy Shapley
  • Lei Sun
  • Christine Swan
  • Linda Watson
  • Paul Yoder

Leadership and Professional Issues

  • Robert Burkard, Topic Chair
  • Patricia A. Prelock, Topic Chair
  • Noma Anderson
  • Deborah Carlson
  • Shelly Chabon
  • John Ferraro
  • Alex Johnson
  • Alison Lemke
  • Elizabeth McCrea
  • Darlene Robke
  • Katie Schramm
  • Bess Sirmon-Taylor
  • Stuart Trembath
  • Chelsea Walker

Literacy Assessment and Intervention

  • Christine L. Freiberg, Topic Chair
  • Frances K. Block
  • Alison Brown
  • Tatyana Elleseff
  • Laura Epstein
  • Gini Kelly
  • Susan M. Kidwell
  • Henriette Langdon
  • Jairus-Joaquin Matthews
  • Dawn Merth-Johnson
  • Abbie Olszewski
  • T.J. Ragan
  • Kara Rakowski
  • Janice Smith
  • Katie Ellen Squires
  • Francine Wenhardt
  • Laura Young-Campbell

Motor Speech Disorders

  • Laurie Sterling, Topic Chair
  • Kristen Allison
  • Becky Baas
  • Teigan Beck
  • Roozbeh Behroozmand
  • Stephanie Borrie
  • Sara Brekke
  • Deanna Britton
  • Sue Caspari
  • Margaret "Dee" Fish
  • Annalise Fletcher
  • Jessica Huber
  • Paige Nalipinski
  • Barbara O'Connor Wells
  • Sona Patel
  • Diana Petroi
  • Kevin Pitt
  • Erin Redle
  • Kristie Spencer
  • Debra Suiter
  • Rene Utianski
  • Jason Whitfield

Practice Management and Service Delivery Innovation

  • Wayne A. Foster, Topic Chair
  • Tracy Ball
  • Shannon Butkus
  • Diana Christiana
  • Robin Edge
  • Beth Fisher
  • Carolyn Higdon
  • Holly Hodges
  • Carol Hofbauer
  • Katie Holterman
  • Timberly Leite
  • Carol Morse
  • Talia Overbeck
  • Brianna Robertson
  • Jessica Steiner
  • Doanne Ward-Williams
  • Laura Willis
  • Tatiana Windley
  • Joanne Wisely

Speech and Language Science

  • Jessica Sofranko Kisenwether, Topic Chair
  • Richard Andreatta
  • Alison Behrman
  • Adam Buchwald
  • Stephen Cavallo
  • Meredith Cler
  • Robert A. Fox
  • Ling-Yu Guo
  • Carly Jo Hosbach-Cannon
  • Ewa Jacewicz
  • Sanyukta Jaiswal
  • Sarah Key-DeLyria
  • Namhee Kim
  • Lisa LaSalle
  • Erika Levy
  • Amy Neel
  • Douglas Parham
  • Sona Patel
  • Carolyn Quam
  • Susan Shaiman
  • Cara Stepp
  • Stephen Tasko

Speech Sound Disorders in Children

  • Raul F. Prezas, Topic Chair
  • Ken Bleile
  • Nydia Bou
  • Ferenc Bunta
  • Anna Cronin
  • Carol Ellis
  • Kelly Farquharson
  • Peter Flipsen
  • Amy Glaspey
  • Barbara Hodson
  • Yolanda Holt
  • Sue Ann Lee
  • Andrea MacLeod
  • Lesley Magnus
  • Sarah Masso
  • Rebecca McCauley
  • Jonathan Preston
  • Carney Sotto
  • Linda Spencer
  • Kathy Strattman

Swallowing and Swallowing Disorders

  • Donna Edwards, Topic Chair
  • Paula Leslie, Topic Chair
  • Cheryl Anselmo
  • Ed Bice
  • Julie Blair
  • Susan Brady
  • Caroline Brindo
  • Martin Brodsky
  • Gabrielle DeFazio
  • Rhona Galera
  • Kendrea Garand
  • Tessa Goldsmith
  • Memorie Gosa
  • Tracy Grammer
  • Pamela Holland
  • Alice Inman
  • Marnie Kershner
  • Renee Kinder
  • Mario Landera
  • Lauren Madhoun
  • Annette May
  • Yvette McCoy
  • Tiffany Mohr
  • Christina Nobriga
  • Laura Pitts
  • Justin Roe
  • Cesar Ruiz
  • David Smithard
  • Michelle Smith-Tamaray
  • Melanie Stevens
  • Julie Stroup
  • Megan Urban

Telepractice

  • Melissa Jakubowitz, Topic Chair
  • Sharon A. Sandridge, Topic Chair
  • Michelle Boisvert
  • Nancy Castilleja
  • Nathan Cornish
  • Nathan Curtis
  • Lesley Edwards-Gaither
  • Marc Fagelson
  • Tucker Gleason
  • Meredith Holcomb
  • Adrienne Krouskop
  • Barbara Moore
  • Colleen Noe
  • Gayla Poling
  • Madison Saunders
  • Juliann Woods
  • Tara Zaugg

Traumatic Brain Injury

  • Micaela Cornis-Pop, Topic Chair
  • Jessica Brown (Walker)
  • Inbal Eshel
  • Emi Isaki
  • Mary Kennedy
  • Henry Lew
  • Pauline Mashima
  • Paula Myers
  • Bryan Ness
  • Therese O'Neil-Pirozzi
  • Linda Picon
  • Melissa Ray
  • Lindsay Riegler
  • Carole Roth
  • Aaron Rothbart
  • Gabrielle Saunders
  • McKay Sohlberg
  • Lyn Turkstra

Voice and Alaryngeal Communication

  • Laura Purcell Verdun, Topic Chair
  • Julie M. Barkmeier-Kraemer
  • Sierra Downs
  • Maria Claudia Franca
  • Chris Gaskill
  • Donna Graville
  • Adrienne Hancock
  • Edie R. Hapner
  • Kate Hutcheson
  • Marie Jetté
  • Ashwini Joshi
  • Wendy LeBorgne
  • Nicole Li-Jessen
  • Kate McConville
  • Tory McKenna
  • Jenny Muckala
  • Rita R. Patel
  • Brian E. Petty
  • Mary Sandage
  • Sarah L. Schneider
  • Nancy Pearl Solomon
  • Heather Starmer
  • Cara E. Stepp
  • Susan L. Thibeault
  • Jarrad Van Stan
  • Geri Harvey Woodnorth

Local State/Host Representatives

  • Beryl Fogel
  • Deborah Ross-Swain