American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

Recipients of the Association's Distinguished Service Award

2013
Stephanie Stokes

2011
Pi Beta Phi Alumnae Club

2010
G. Peyton Maynard

2007
Kay Pentax
Paul Naughton

2006
Mike and Elaine Adler

2005
Lee Reeves
Karl White

2004
National Aphasia Association
Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite, Southern Jurisdiction
Michael Sugerman

2003
David T. Kemp
Kenneth M. Heilman

2002
National Stuttering Association

1992
Marriott Corp.
Robert R. Davila

1991
Apple Computer, Inc.
James Bosma
Junior League of Charleston, South Carolina
Ralph Nader

1990
Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf
Annie C. Glenn
David Muir
Geraldine Dietz Fox
National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
Stephanie Beacham

1989
Central Institute for the Deaf
Deafness Research Foundation
National Association of Junior Auxiliaries
Tom Harkin

1988
Hampton Inns
Las Floristas Women's Guild
Quota International and Kathleen Thomas
Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Rona Mirmelstein

1987
American Business Clubs
Howard "Rocky" Stone and Self Help for Hard of Hearing People, Inc.
Purple Cross Deaf Detection and Development Fund
Pat Williams, U.S. Representative from Montana

1985
Norman Lear, ABC Television
Sertoma Foundation
Volunteer boards of directors of clinics certified by ASHA's Professional Services Boards

1984
Roger Brown
Silvio O. Conte

1983
American Clift Palate Association
Veterans Administration Audiology and Speech Pathology Program
The Voice Foundation

1982
Army Surgeon General and the Army Audiology Program
Claude Pepper
Harold Goodglass
Haskins Laboratory
Scottish Rite Aphasia Program

1981
Lowell P. Weicker
Psi Iota Xi Sorority

1980
John E. D. Ball
Patria G. Forsythe
Richard S. Schweicker

1979
Lloyd A. Jeffress
William C. Geer

1978
Edith L. R. Corliss
Samuel F. Lybarger
Speech Foundation of America

1977
Bureau of Education for the Handicapped, U.S. Office of Education
James L. Flanagan
Lipman Redman
Louise T. Tracy

1976
George A. Miller
Samuel A. Kirk

1975
Charles H. Percy
John Brademas
Karl D. Dryter
Margaret Kuhn

1974
Cecile Hillyer
Children's Television Workshop
Gunnar Fant

1973
Thomas E. Poag

1969
Mary E. Switzer
Powrie V. Doctor

Share This Page

Print This Page